brand

Ukraine team's performance at IMO-2018

Ukraine team's performance at IMO-2018

1-1024x576 Ukraine team's performance at IMO-2018

From July 3 to July 14, the 59th International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) was held in Cluj-Napoca, Romania. I do not know how anyone, but I personally did not expect such a frantic result of both each participant and the team. For the first time in the history of IMO, Ukraine took the absolute 4th place in the team standings, second only to super-powerful teams – the United States, Russia and China. We present the plaque of the first 25 teams of this Olympiad from the official website of the IMO: https://www.imo-official.org/

country123456AmountspotwithCWouldSee
United States42411442423121215100
Russia42421142412320125100
China42371742421919934200
Ukraine42341242421418644200
Thailand4238342421618353300
Taiwan42421537251817963120
Korea4242342361217773300
Singapore4142342371017582310
Poland423974237717491500
Indonesia42383423610171101500
Australia42341342317169112310
United Kingdom42307373312161121401
Serbia4237535354158132220
Japan40373323610158131320
Hungary4228241359157150420
Canada4227142368156160510
Italy4231137376154170420
Kazakhstan4229042335151180420
Iran4237639188150191311
vietnam4240725295148201230
Bulgaria4230235298146211311
Croatia3533036383145220410
Slovakia 3728042321140230330
Turkey4230731262138241140
Sweden4223542242138241221

2-1024x751 Ukraine team's performance at IMO-2018

In the personal standings, our participants won 4 gold and 2 silver medals. None of our participants failed, which unfortunately happened in previous years. And often not with one. And then everyone solved the easiest – the 1st and 4th problems, and everyone solved the 5th problem. Two (Koval and Yudin) did not fully cope with a fairly simple 2nd task, but surprisingly, each of them did a very difficult task – Blacksmith 3rd, and Judin the 6th. So it was absolutely equal and extraordinary result of our dream team. I'm even afraid to think what would happen if they coped with these tasks, and even Sean showed all his strength… We present the results of all our participants from the same official site.

Participation[♀♂][←]Of1Of2Of the 3rdOf the 4Of the 5Of the 6ItogiratingNagrada
123456Amountspot Award
Nhok Tkhai Shon Nho7727743419Gold medal
Illya Koval7377723324Gold medal
Roman Sarapin7737703134Gold medal
Fedir Yudin7307773134Gold medal
Arsenii Nikolaiev7707712961Silver Medal
Alina Harbuzova7707702887Silver Medal

To other achievements of our team, it should be recalled that Alina Garbuzova became the best girl participant of the Olympiad from Europe, for which she received a prestigious award along with three more girls from other continents.

3-1024x805 Ukraine team's performance at IMO-2018

About the impression of being at this Olympiad, I think everyone will express personally. As for me – an unsurpassed result in extremely excellent conditions during the conduct. More later…if there is an opportunity and if someone is interested…

GLORY TO UKRAINE!

Zarina

    Leave a Reply

    Ліміт часу вичерпаний. Будь-ласка, перезавантажте CAPTCHA.