brand

Preliminary analysis of registration in VLSH "Mathematical Olympus"

Preliminary analysis of registration in VLSH "Mathematical Olympus"

Numerical registration indicators

As we have already mentioned, the Ukrainian Physical and Mathematical Boarding School (UFML) of Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv has certain natural restrictions on the summer school (settlement, food). auditor's fund, etc.). We are very pleased that the summer school has gained such popularity, but now it comers us to allow not all registered people to participate. Now I will give a preliminary number of people willing for each parallel.

classJustKievans

(without dormitory)
Not Kyivans

(with dormitory)

quantity

Groups
Grade 5272612
Grade 66725423
Grade 76317463
Grade 83615212
Grade 93711262
Grades 10-115011392
together28010517514

During the week, the organizing committee will advise on the final solution to this problem in order to allow the maximum of those who wish – on the one hand, and on the other hand, so that the school will be held in normal conditions for all its participants.

Regarding possible solutions to this issue…

This is a certain restriction on the number of Kyivans who will participate in it. Summer mathematical school is held on the basis of UFML in the event that children who have certain problems with mathematical education in their place of residence can reorient themselves to the continuation of education from grades 8 or 9 in the UFML. In addition, some Kiev schools held open summer schools for their own and not only students. They are customary in June (although it is possible in another term, because I do not know about all such events) and Kyiv students have a greater choice here compared to non-Kyivans. Well, it is clear that not many events are organized nationwide and comparable to Kyiv mathematical life.

Although we feel sorry for every child who wanted to get to us. Perhaps we will do this, ask a part of Kyivans (their surnames will be allocated) until we pay the organizing page. According to the experience of previous years, some of the children are registered, after which they decide not to participate in school and do not pay organizing services. At the end of the payment period, that is, immediately after June 25, we will analyze the results and all participants who "changed their minds" will offer to replace these Kiev students.

Another, or parallel approach, is to reduce participants in parallel 6-7 classes so that each parallel has no more than two groups.

Regarding all other requests that "is it still possible to register, because it is too late to find out…", you understand that earlier on June 25, when the final list of participants will be known, the answer is "no". Upon completion of the payment of the office, there may be a lot of empty seats, and perhaps not…

Excuse me, for possible denials…, it's much harder, in fact, than giving permission…

Refine your registration settings

Forget any conditions everyone should wait for our final resolution of this issue. You can give some advice, but you should not influence our choices in any way. This is a very difficult choice without outside intervention. But as the practice of Western universities shows, which do not give any explanation to anyone what one or another applicant is enrolled in, and why not, this approach is right – to trust those who are further responsible for their choice.

I just ask everyone to provide certain clarifications. All students whose schools are recorded as Kyiv or the nearest cities – Brovary, Vyshgorod, etc., were recorded as Kyiv residents. All others are in need of a dormitory. Therefore, if you plan to live with relatives and do not need to settle in a dormitory of the UFML – indicate this necessarily in the comments.

Similarly, the only participant not from Kyiv in 5 classes can take part in the LMSH only as a Kyiv citizen, because to look for one child educator is uselessness.

Soon lists of educators will be given, where adults must confirm that they agree to work this term. For educators from Kyiv, the question of staying there as a teacher remains. We will need exactly 2 educators for the 5th grade, because all the children will not spend the night there, they will simply need to be transferred to parents at the end of classes.

Next terms of VLSH

June 1 – 9, 2018 – the LMSH organizing committee will list those who are admitted to participation in the LMSH and publish them on the website.

June 10 – 25, 2018 – those who are on the lists for participation in the LMSH must transfer part of the amount of their participation in the summer school to the accounts of the charitable foundation "Athena". For all Kyiv residents and non-Residents, this amount is 1000 UAH. With full confidence that nothing will prevent participation in the LMS, you can transfer the entire planned amount at once. I remind you that in case of refusal to participate, the return of this amount from the accounts of the Charitable Foundation has certain problems.

June 26 – 30, 2018 – the organizing committee of the summer school will present on the site the final lists of participants of the summer school and will calmly prepare for its holding.

Details of the fund "Athena"

Charitable organization

Charitable Foundation "Athena"

04071, vul. Yaroslavska, 4b

Account No. 26006052622723

PJSC CB "PRIVATBANK"

MFO 320649

EDRPPO code 36138219

In the purpose of payment, it is mandatory to indicate

"CHARITABLE ASSISTANCE TO MATHEMATICAL OLYMPIADS from a certain participant of the LMSH" (you must specify the surname and name).

Thus, at the end of June, we will more or less know the number of participants in the summer school. The participants who registered made a prepayment, but did not come to the LMSH, either leave the contribution in our accounts, or will be concerned about its return.

Clarification of the summer school program

On the first day before lunch, the opening of the Mathematical Olympiad and the introductory Olympiad are planned. In the afternoon, the first lesson will be held.

All other days – before lunch 3,5 – 4 hours of classes, after lunch – within an hour of homework. After that, either the continuation of the class (1 – 2 hours), or / and the performance of homework, or / and cultural program.

On the penultimate day – exam or final Olympiad.

On the last day – the final lesson and the closure of the school.

Each group will be assigned a tutor who will ensure the normal operation of the group. That is, to monitor the timely in accordance with the schedule of meals of participants, attending classes and other events, etc. Well, the most important thing is that the children at the end of the summer school do not say that they stayed for 2 weeks in the capital of the country and did not see anything.

Summer School Organizing Committee:

Andrei Ainkushin

Bohdan Rublev

If you have any questions or suggestions, then contact us with them, we will gladly discuss them. It is very likely that you have your own vision to improve the work of our/your summer school.

Glory to Ukraine!

Юля

    Leave a Reply

    Ліміт часу вичерпаний. Будь-ласка, перезавантажте CAPTCHA.