brand

Ukraine team's performance at EGMO 2018

Ukraine team's performance at EGMO 2018

From April 9 to April 15, the European Mathematical Olympiad for Girls (EGMO 2018) has already taken place. This year the participants visited one of the estrist cities in Italy – Florence. The first competition took place in 2012 and has been growing steadily since then: at the first Olympiad there were only 70 girls from 19 countries, last year 168 participants from 44 countries came to compete, and already 195 girls from 51 countries came to Italy. Among them there are four representatives of Ukraine: Alina Pumpkin (Kharkiv Physics and Mathematics Lyceum No. 27), Kateryna Peas (Kyiv Natural Science Lyceum No. 145), Karina Nechyporuk (Lyceum No. 208, m. Kyiv) and Rudenko Anastasia (Kyiv-Pechersk Lyceum No. 171 "Leader"). The team leaders were Andriy Aikushin, Yulia Kravchenko and Bohdan Rublev.

The girls showed a great result by winning one gold (Alina Garbuzova) and two silver medals (Ekaterina Pea, Karina Nechyporuk). Moreover, Alina Garbuzova received the maximum possible number of points and took the absolute first place, with which we once again congratulate her!

The team arrived in Florence on Monday and immediately went for a walk around the city.

The next day, a solemn opening ceremony took place, after which the girls, teaming up with the Slovenian team, took part in the quest in the city.

On Wednesday and Thursday, the girls were waiting for two rounds of competition, after which the participants rested, ate ice cream and walked through Florence, while the leaders checked the work.

On Friday, the girls went to Pisa, and team leaders were waiting for coordination, and a very long jury meeting.

The next day, the girls competed in the Italian mathematical Zanzibar, in which the Ukraine+USA team took the first place among the participants, second only to the team of coordinators.

In the evening, a solemn closing ceremony took place, during which the girls were awarded medals, as well as the transfer of the flagship of the Olympiad from the Italian team to the team of Ukraine, because EGMO 2019 will be held in Kyiv!

On Sunday, the team once again strolled around the city and visited the Uffizi Gallery. Tired but happy girls returned home.

Below are the results of girls:

#CodeNameP1P2P3P4P5P6ΣAward
1UKR1Alina Harbuzova77777742Gold Medal
22UKR2Kateryna Horokh71777029Silver Medal
46UKR3Karyna Nechyporuk77270023Silver Medal
139UKR4Anastasiia Rudenko61021010

Ukraine took the fifth place in the team standings:

#CountrySizeP1P2P3P4P5P6ΣGSBHM
1Russian Federation (RUS)42827212825161454000
2United States of America (USA)42124202721161292110
3United Kingdom (UNK)428169282371111210
4Poland (POL)428241425891081210
5Ukraine (UKR)4271616231571041200
6Serbia (SRB)4281713221581031111
7Hungary (HUN)428211828611020220

Finally, we would like to thank for the financial support of the L.D. Presidential Fund. Kuchma "Ukraine", the company "Luxoft", the company "Epam", without the help of which this trip would not be possible.

You can view the task conditions below:

Day 1

Day 2

Anastasiia

    Leave a Reply

    Ліміт часу вичерпаний. Будь-ласка, перезавантажте CAPTCHA.