brand

Ukraine team's performance at the IMO

Ukraine team's performance at the IMO

From July 13 to July 23, the 58th International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) was held in Rio de Janeiro (Brazil). The result of the team is not bad, but also not impressive in its performance. Here are the results of our participants from the official IMO website:

123456AmountAbs.

spot

Percentage

from max.

Award
Georgiy Ivanchyk7407001813977,52%Bronze medal
Ilya Koval7701001529252,61%Commendable diploma
Nhok Thai Sean Nho760703236489,74%Silver Medal
Oleg Rudenko7307201911581,43%Silver Medal
Roman Sarapin7307101813977,52%Bronze medal
Anton Trigub77077129799,02%Gold medal

Unfortunately, at this Olympiad, everything was solved only 2 tasks – the second and the fifth. If our participants coped very well with the second, then the fifth was simply littered… Although it was a combinatorical task, quite beautiful, but not too complex. With the best performance on this task, it was easy to get even in the top five countries of the world.

country123456AmountspotEvils.Wed.Br.from.
Korea4239142222417016000
China4225042193115925100
vietnam4236042211415534110
United States4229042231214843300
Iran423204217914252310
Japan412104223713462220
Singapore422603722413172121
Thailand413004217113173021
United Kingdom421754281613093021
Taiwan403104271013091410
Russia422673788128111320
Greece423304291127121410
Georgia4222042183127121230
Belarus4023142160122141140
Ukraine4230036104122141221
Czech Republic4226434160122141221
Republic of the Philippines4225042110120170330
Bulgaria403104212116180420
Italy4222034180116182112
Netherlands4121039150116181211
Serbia403004240116180420

Soon the conditions and solutions will be given, as well as photos of the IMO.

GLORY TO UKRAINE!

Zarina

    Leave a Reply

    Ліміт часу вичерпаний. Будь-ласка, перезавантажте CAPTCHA.