brand

Ukraine national team performance at the 56th International Olympiad

Ukraine national team performance at the 56th International Olympiad

Very short about the main thing on and near the IMO…

July 6-16, 2015, Chang Mei, Thailand

The most pleasant impression now is from how Ukraine met us – so many kind words from everyone who learned about our speech, I just do not remember. We had better successes, were much worse, but usually indifference reigned… But this year we felt support from everywhere throughout the Olympiad and especially upon its completion. Thank you all for that.

Thanks to our main sponsor kyivstar company, as well as the support of other companies and philanthropists, this year we managed to perform a large amount of preparatory work, both atematic and organizational direction. This includes holding preparatory meetings, speaking at international events, as well as tailoring the form, publishing books, etc. In addition, with the help and support of the leadership of the Ministry of Education and Science (Polanski and Sovsun), correspondent "DT" (Onishchenko), parents, teachers, methodologists, etc., our team to get to the IMO in advance for acclimatization. The importance of this moment was confirmed by the performance of the Belarus team at this year's IMO. They, like us, carried three participants of the previous IMO, but the digging hall was the worst result in the history of their country. The leaders of Belarus believe that the children simply slept on tours.

Vidizd-Borispil Ukraine national team performance at the 56th International Olympiad The team of Ukraine, which participated in the 56th IMO in Thailand, included 6 participants – eleventh graders Sofia Dubova (Kharkiv), Natalia Khotyantseva (Kyiv), Vo Din Thanh Fong (Kharkiv), Anastasia Alyokhina (Kyiv) and Denis Smirnov (Kharkiv), as well as nine-year-old Anton Trigub (Kyiv).

Participants' results

participant

Of1Of2Of the 3rdOf the 4Of the 5Of the 6AmountAbsAward

Alyokhina Anastasiia

720770

23

58

Silver Medal

Natalia Khotyaintseva

772730

26

37

Gold medal

Dubova Sofia

711730

19

118

Silver Medal

Vo Dean Thanh Fong

450710

17

160

Bronze medal

Smirnov Denys

157727

29

19

Gold medal

Trigub Anton

720732

21

88

Silver Medal

Each participant who was last year at the IMO improved the quality of his medal, and the debutants performed very, very well. Natalia and Sofia won their awards this year, scoring the proper number of points, unlike last year, when they did not have enough only 1 point to receive a higher grade medal.

Usya-komanda-z-nagorodami Ukraine national team performance at the 56th International Olympiad As always, our delegation was quite powerful. In addition to the participants, it included representative of ITZO Andrey Pankov, as well as teachers, students and graduates of Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv – Bogdan Rublev, Andrey Aikushin, Alexander Rudenko and Vitaliy Lishunov.

Vidkrittya Ukraine national team performance at the 56th International Olympiad

Command Results

countryMTheOf1Of2Of the 3rdOf the 4Of the 5Of the 6AmountMwithCWouldSee
United States6042323142251318515100
China6042361242222718124200
Korea6042151842251916133120
North Korea604225174222815643300
vietnam513521234228215152310
Australia604226114220714862400
Iran604014314212614573210
Russia60421984292114180600
Canada603917742211414092040
Singapore6039261042175139101410
Ukraine3333221042199135112310
Thailand604221142280134122310
Romania5137211242200132131410
France603616841163120140330
Croatia603618439220119151310
Peru603316937230118162210
Poland603312213876117171140
Taiwan60359540188115180411
Mexico60421454292114191230
Hungary514213438115113200330
Turkey513626635100113200500

In general, to take the first place in Europe is very, very honorable, at least Romania is proud of the first place in the European Union.

Once again, we thank all those who cheered for us, all those who made efforts for our successful performance at the IMO. We hope for further support of our young mathematicians and not only at the international level, because the process of preparing the best six participants requires hard work throughout the year at all levels and in all regions of our country.

I write this message "on hot tracks" so that everyone can express their impressions.

GLORY TO UKRAINE!!!
GLORY TO THE HEROES!!!

Z-tigrom-3 Ukraine national team performance at the 56th International Olympiad Z-tirgom-2 Ukraine national team performance at the 56th International Olympiad Z-tigrom-5 Ukraine national team performance at the 56th International Olympiad Slonyk Ukraine national team performance at the 56th International Olympiad 11713810_926150260781659_5160913261032091444_o Ukraine national team performance at the 56th International Olympiad

Александра

    Leave a Reply

    Ліміт часу вичерпаний. Будь-ласка, перезавантажте CAPTCHA.