Site icon Mathematical Olympiad in Kiev

11th Kiev Tournament of Mathematical Battles named after Lesya Rublev Mathematical Carousel

Traditionally, the new mathematical season for Kyiv schoolchildren begins in mid-September with a mathematical carousel. This is a team competition, the rules of which can be found on the Internet, for example, on the www.matholymp.com.ua page, where during the year most olympiad competitions of young mathematicians of Kyiv and Ukraine are covered. Each year the number of teams is growing and this year their number has reached 143. If this number is multiplied by 6 participants in each team, it becomes clear that the mass is an unprecedented event. For some schools, it remains the only one in which their students represent a team from their school. Although most educational institutions continue to participate in the whole tournament.

The competition was held in four age leagues – the youngest (6-7 classes), the younger (8 classes), the middle (9 classes) and the older (10-11 classes).

Photo gallery and task conditions are at your attention.

The results of some teams in the youngest league were clarified. We apologize for the inaccuracies.

Carousel results:

Наймолодша лiга

team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Amount spot
NZ – Abdulaev 3 4 5 0 4 5 0 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 0 0 0 0 93 1
Leader – Oleksienko 3 0 0 3 4 5 0 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 0 5 0 0 0 80 2
208 – Nechiporchuk 3 0 3 4 5 6 0 5 6 7 8 9 10 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 71 3
52 – Chernysh 3 4 5 6 7 8 0 5 6 7 8 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 68 4
142 – Semikhina 3 4 5 6 7 8 0 5 0 4 5 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 53 5-6
Leader – Qing 0 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 5 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 53 5-6
178 – Wheat 3 0 0 0 3 4 0 0 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 0 0 0 0 52 7
Rusanivsky – Feshchenko 3 0 3 0 0 3 0 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 51 8
Leader – Tsintseus 3 0 3 0 3 4 0 3 4 5 6 7 8 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 50 9
TL KPI – Krotevich 3 0 3 0 0 3 0 3 4 0 3 4 5 6 7 8 0 0 0 0 49 10
Rusanivskyi – Yurchyk 3 4 5 0 4 5 0 4 5 6 7 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 48 11
Lyceum "Holosiivskyi" No241 – Homeniuk 3 4 5 0 4 5 0 4 5 6 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 43 12-13
Leader – Honon 3 4 5 0 4 5 0 4 5 6 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 43 12-13
178 – Alexik 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 42 14
NZ – Nikanov 0 0 3 0 0 3 0 3 4 5 6 7 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 39 15
Leader – Derechey 3 4 5 0 4 5 0 4 5 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 34 16-17
Leader – Semenko 3 0 3 0 3 4 0 3 4 0 0 3 4 0 3 4 0 0 0 0 34 16-17
Rusanivsky – Chuchkanov 3 4 5 6 7 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 33 18
182 – Point 0 3 0 3 4 0 3 0 3 4 5 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 31 19
142 – Leontieva 3 0 0 3 4 5 0 4 0 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26 20
Leader – Bilbayev 3 0 3 0 3 0 0 3 4 5 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 24 21
142 – Tsarist 0 0 0 0 3 4 0 3 4 5 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23 22
Leader – Gerasimenko V 3 4 5 0 4 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21 23
178 – Stukin 3 4 5 0 0 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 24
PL – Peas 0 0 3 0 3 4 0 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16 25
TL KPI – Vitkina 3 0 0 0 3 4 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13 26
Rusanivsky – Kochetkov 3 0 0 0 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 27
NZ – Lisovska 3 0 3 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 28
52 – Nikonenko 3 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 29-34
52 – Shevchenko 3 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 29-34
Leader – Gerasimenko I 0 0 3 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 29-34
NZ – Aleszko 3 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 29-34
NZ – Kutsenko 0 0 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 29-34
Prestige – Struk 3 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 29-34
132 – Medvedev 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 35-38
Lyceum "Holosiivskyi" No241- Livinsky 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 35-38
NZ – Kravchyshyn 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 35-38
Rusanivskyi – Osadcha 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 35-38
132 – Volokh 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 39-43
52 – Lyashenko 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 39-43
Leader – Ratarov 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 39-43
Leader – Sharov 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 39-43
TL KPI – Cat 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 39-43

Молодша лiга

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Amount spot
Leader 2 3 4 5 6 0 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 86 1
TL 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 0 7 8 9 0 8 9 0 74 2
142 3 0 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 52 3
RL 3 3 4 5 6 0 5 0 4 5 6 0 5 6 0 49 4
NZ 3 3 4 5 6 0 5 0 4 5 32 5-6
NZ 1 3 4 5 6 0 5 0 4 5 32 5-6
142 1 3 4 5 0 4 5 0 4 0 3 0 28 7
145 3 3 4 5 6 0 5 0 4 0 27 8
RL 2 3 0 3 4 0 3 0 3 4 5 0 0 0 25 9-11
Leader 4 3 0 3 4 0 3 0 3 4 5 25 9-11
145 2 3 4 0 3 0 3 0 3 4 5 25 9-11
250 1 3 4 5 0 0 3 0 3 4 0 22 12
Leader 1 3 4 0 3 0 3 0 3 4 0 0 20 13
Leader 5 0 0 3 0 0 3 0 3 4 5 0 0 18 14
RL 1 3 4 0 3 0 3 0 3 16 15-18
UFML 1 0 3 4 5 0 4 0 16 15-18
145 1 3 0 0 3 0 3 0 3 4 0 16 15-18
Lyceum "Holosiivskyi" No241 – 2 0 3 0 0 0 3 0 3 0 3 4 16 15-18
Leader 3 3 4 5 0 0 3 0 15 19-20
52 1 3 4 5 0 0 0 3 15 19-20
145 5 3 0 3 4 0 3 0 0 13 21-22
142 2 0 0 0 3 0 3 0 0 3 4 13 21-22
145 6 0 0 3 4 5 12 23
NZ 2 0 3 0 3 0 3 0 9 24
178 1 3 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 6 25-26
Prestige 1 0 0 3 0 0 3 0 6 25-26
Aerospace 1 3 0 0 3 27-31
145 4 3 0 0 0 3 27-31
PL 1 3 0 0 0 0 3 27-31
Dialog 1 3 3 27-31
Nyvky 1 0 0 0 3 3 27-31
Lyceum "Holosiivskyi" No241 – 1 0 0 0 32-36
Leader 6 0 32-36
145 7 0 32-36
Scandinavian 1 0 32-36
Scandinavian 2 0 32-36

Середеня лiга

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Amount spot
Leader 2 0 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 52 1
Leader-1 3 4 5 0 4 5 6 7 8 0 0 4 46 2
PNL No 145-4 3 4 5 0 0 0 0 3 4 5 24 3
Scientific change-1 0 3 4 5 0 4 0 3 19 4
Gymnasium No 178-1 0 3 4 0 0 0 0 3 4 0 0 3 17 5
UFML-2 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 3 4 0 3 16 6
Lyceum "Holosiivskyi" No241 0 3 4 0 0 0 0 3 4 14 7
PNL No 145-7 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 3 4 0 0 3 13 8
Polytechnic 0 0 3 0 3 0 3 0 3 12 9-11
prestige 3 4 5 12 9-11
UFML-1 3 4 5 12 9-11
Lyceum No 142-1 0 3 4 0 0 0 0 3 10 12-14
Lyceum No 142-2 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 3 4 10 12-14
Rusanivskyi-2 0 0 3 4 0 0 0 3 10 12-14
PNL No 145-3 0 0 3 4 7 15-17
PNL No 145-5 0 3 4 7 15-17
School No 52 0 3 4 7 15-17
Scientific change-2 3 0 3 6 18-22
PNL No 145-1 0 0 3 0 0 3 6 18-22
PNL No 145-2 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 6 18-22
PNL No 145-8 0 0 3 0 3 6 18-22
UFML-3 0 0 3 0 0 3 6 18-22
Gymnasium No 178-2 0 0 0 3 3 23-28
Leader-3 3 3 23-28
Nivki 0 3 3 23-28
Rusanivskyi-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 23-28
technical 0 3 3 23-28
UFML-4 0 0 3 3 23-28
dialogue 0 29-30
PNL No 145-6 0 29-30

Старша лiга

Team Name Captain 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Amount spot
Leader 11 Alyokhina 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 0 102 1
Rusanivsky Motarna 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 88 2
UFML Demchik 3 0 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 78 3
Rusanivsky Stepanenko 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 0 75 4
PNL No 145 Koliadenko 3 4 5 6 7 0 5 6 7 8 9 10 0 70 5
Leader 10 Kivva River 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 63 6
Nt Vorontsov 3 4 5 6 0 5 6 7 8 9 53 7
Leader 10 Babienko 3 0 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 45 8
Leader 11 Krasko 3 4 5 6 7 8 0 5 6 44 9
Gymnasium No 178 Murashko 3 4 5 0 4 5 6 7 8 0 42 10-11
Leader 11 Tailor 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 42 10-11
technical Saprykin 3 4 5 6 7 8 0 33 12-14
Nt Klybanovsky 3 4 5 6 7 8 33 12-14
UFML Kozhevnikov 3 4 5 6 7 8 0 0 33 12-14
Nt Pushkin 3 4 0 3 4 5 6 7 32 15
KPI Aksyonenko 3 0 0 3 4 5 6 0 5 0 4 30 16
Leader 10 Olnesiuk 3 4 5 0 4 5 6 27 17
Leader 11 Torbin 3 4 5 6 7 0 25 18
Lyceum No 142 Chromets 0 3 4 5 0 0 3 4 5 0 0 24 19
Gymnasium No 178 Gunko 3 4 5 6 0 5 0 0 23 20
KPI Number (number) 3 4 5 0 0 3 0 0 3 18 21-22
Leader 11 Fedorchuk 3 4 5 6 0 0 0 18 21-22
Lyceum No 142 Upside Down 3 0 3 4 0 3 4 0 17 23
School Number 52 Gormeshko 3 0 3 0 3 0 3 12 24-26
PNL No 145 Yelagin 3 4 5 0 0 0 0 12 24-26
UFML Pavlygin 3 4 5 0 12 24-26
Rusanivsky Pavliuk 3 4 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 10 27-29
PNL No 145 Goltsov 3 4 0 3 0 0 10 27-29
Gymnasium No 178 Borozenets 3 0 0 3 4 0 10 27-29
dialogue Yaremenko 3 0 3 0 0 0 6 30-32
Lyceum "Holosiivskyi" No241 Sytnichenko 3 0 3 0 0 0 6 30-32
prestige Ursul 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 6 30-32
School Number 132 Yurkevych 0 0 0 33-34
Gymnasium No 178 Ishchuk 0 0 0 33-34
Skip to toolbar